Can I rescind or cancel my reaffirmation agreement after my chapter 7 is discharged or even closed? (Notice of Rescission Form)

Yes, you can, but the timing is tricky. Short answer: You can rescind (cancel) it : 1. any time before discharge or 2. within 60 days of the agreement being filed with the court. Long answer: According to the bankruptcy code, 11 U.S.C. 524(a)(3)(J): You may rescind (cancel) your reaffirmation agreement at any time before … Continue reading Can I rescind or cancel my reaffirmation agreement after my chapter 7 is discharged or even closed? (Notice of Rescission Form)