Can I get sued on a credit card debt that is 12 years old?

Yes, but they’re not supposed to sue you.  The statute of limitations ran on that debt long ago.

Today, I received an email question as follows:

my wife received 2 garnishment writ at the same time from Capitol one CC one she knows is hers but the other one has her exhusbands old address the credit card is over 12 years old and shes been divorced from him longer than that we need some help
I responded:
As for the first garnishment, I only know of three ways to stop it:
1.  pay it off in full,
2.  get on a payment plan with their attorney, or
3.  file bankruptcy (I’m a bankruptcy attorney, so I lean towards number 3).
 
As for the second garnishment, the statute of limitations for them to sue on that debt ran about 6 years ago.  The problem is that it would take at least a $1,000 retainer with a litigation attorney to even fight it with a motion to dismiss for statute of limitations.
 
If you want to talk bankruptcy, give me a call.  I can file quickly and stop this.  If bankruptcy is not a good option for you, then call them and see if there is any kind of payment plan they’ll take.
 
Robert
 
801-980-1313

Officially, the statute of limitations is 6 years for a written contract, or 6 years from the last payment on that account.
The 6 year statute is here:
(1) An action may be brought within six years:
(a) for the mesne profits of real property;
(b) subject to Subsection (2), upon any contract, obligation, or liability founded upon an instrument in writing, except those mentioned in Section 78B-2-311; or
(c) to recover fire suppression costs or other damages caused by wildland fire.
(2) For a credit agreement, as defined in Section 25-5-4, the six-year period described in Subsection (1) begins the later of the day on which:
(a) the debt arose;
(b) the debtor makes a written acknowledgment of the debt or a promise to pay the debt; or
(c) the debtor or a third party makes a payment on the debt.
The 4 year statute is here:

78B-2-307

An action may be brought within four years:
(1) after the last charge is made or the last payment is received:
(a) upon a contract, obligation, or liability not founded upon an instrument in writing;
(b) on an open store account for any goods, wares, or merchandise; or
(c) on an open account for work, labor or services rendered, or materials furnished;

Leave a Reply