Can I use my tax refund to pay for bankruptcy?

Yes, oh yes!   There are a lot of things you cannot do with your tax refund.  You can find them here:  http://robertspaynelaw.com/myutahbankruptcyblog/2014/03/27/what-do-you-do-with-your-tax-refund-before-you-file-bankruptcy-how-do-you-spend-it/ However, it is perfectly safe to pay your bankruptcy attorney with your tax refund monies.  You can also pay your court filing fees (currently $335 for a chapter 7 and $310 for … Continue reading Can I use my tax refund to pay for bankruptcy?